5.0 Loans Canada rating, based on 8 customer reviews
Provinces
AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NS, ON, PE, SK
Loan amount
$500 – $15,000
Interest rate

10.99% – 34.99%

  • Address 33 City Centre Drive, Suite 250, Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2N5
  • Business hours
    Check company website

LM Credit: Overview

LM Credit is a lender in Mississauga that has been in business since 2016. They’re a loan company that specializes in providing individuals with unsecured personal loans that will help them build their credit and get their finances back on track. What makes it different from most lenders is that they will negotiate directly with your creditors or your bank to help you build your credit faster.

Whether you need some funding to consolidate your debts, pay for repairs or cover some expenses, LM Credit will get you the funds you need quickly. LM Credit is a great credit source for low-credit individuals as they base their approvals on more than just your credit score and income.


Is LM Credit Legit?

Yes, LM Credit Inc. is a legit lender in Canada, that has been in business for 10+ years. They’re available across Canada, except Quebec, and hold the required licensing in the provinces they operate in. On Google, reviewers give LM Credit 3.7 out of 5 across 53 reviews, which is respectable. That said, the Better Business Bureau gives them an F rating, with 17 complaints logged in the last three years.


Are You The Right Borrower For LM Credit?

If you’ve been rejected in the past for bad credit, and need a loan to help you get your finances back on track, LM Credit can be a good option. LM Credit can be a good fit if:

  • Your Bank Says No – If you’ve been rejected by your bank, but need a decent sized loan to consolidate, LM Credit can help. Whether you’ve been bankrupt, have bad credit or are on benefits, LM Credit works hard to get you approved.
  • You Need A Large Loan – If you have bad credit, getting a large loan can be difficult, but LM Credit accepts borrowers with various credit and financial backgrounds. With them, you can get up to $15,000, which is a steep increase from what a payday lender will offer.
  • You Want To Build Credit And Lower Your Payments – LM Credit not only works hard to get you approved, but they negotiate directly with your creditors to bring down your payment and help you rebuild your credit. Plus, they report your loan payments to the credit bureaus, helping you to build a good payment history.


What We Verified

Before we write about a lender, we run it through the same set of checks, so you can see the basics without having to dig through a company’s website yourself.

What We Verified

Last checked 9 Oct 2026
Licensed:Yes In business:Since 2016 Google:3.7 from 53 reviews BBB:F, not accredited Presence:Online only Total costs disclosed:Yes Social: Customer support:Phone, email Privacy policy:Available

What these checks mean


What They Offer

LM Credit offers unsecured personal loans from $500 to $15,000, with rates starting as low as 10.99%. Plus they offer flexible terms between 9 to 60 months, available in every province and territory except Quebec.

Unsecured Personal Loan

An unsecured personal loan. No car, no home, no co-signer required.

What you can borrow$500 to $15,000
What it costs youRates start at 10.99%
When you pay it back9 to 60 months
SecurityNone, the loan is unsecured
How you get itDirect deposit, same day

Loan Features

  • Unsecured – LM Credit loans are unsecured, meaning no asset is required for approval.
  • Personal Process – LM Credit works with you to provide a tailored loan that meets your needs. As such, they like to talk to you on the phone to complete the application process with them.
  • Payments Are Reported – At LM Credit, payments are reported to both credit bureaus, Equifax and TransUnion.
  • Approval Speed – As mentioned, LM Credit likes to complete the loan application over the phone, so approvals depend on how long it takes to get you on the phone. Typically, they get you approved within 2 business days and sometimes as fast as 30 minutes.
  • Flexible Payments – Terms can stretch up to 60 months. A $5,000 loan over 60 months gives you a far smaller monthly payment than the same loan over 12 months. While you may pay more interest for the breathing room, it makes payments much more manageable.
  • Same Day Funding – Approved applications will have funds deposited the same day rather than the next business day.

Loan Protection

You can add optional loan insurance to protect you in case of job loss, injury, illness, and if you pass away. The optional Loan Protection Plan is a Credit Group Insurance Plan underwritten by Canadian Premier Life and Canadian Premier General Insurance and offers the following:

  • If you are laid off, your payments are covered up to 6 months*
  • If you are injured or ill, your payments are covered up to 6 months*
  • If you suffer a critical illness or pass away, you will receive full payment of your outstanding principal balance*

*Limitations and exclusions apply for all coverage types.


How Fast You Get Your Money

StageHow long it takes
Filling in the applicationMinutes, online
DecisionWithin 2 business days, sometimes as fast as 30 minutes
Getting the moneySame day, once approved
How it arrivesDirect deposit


Are You Eligible?

There is no published minimum credit score or income to measure yourself against. However, LM Credit does publish the document list required for applying.

What you need to provideWhy they want it
Government issued photo identificationTo confirm you are who you say you are
Proof of income, such as pay stubsTo see what is coming in and how reliably
Three months of bank statementsThe real test. This shows your spending, your other debts and any returned payments
Proof of addressTo confirm where you live and which province’s rules apply
A void cheque or pre-authorised debit formSo payments can be withdrawn automatically


How To Apply

12345
Pre-Qualify
What is your residency status? *
-Select-
Which province/territory do you live in? *
-Select-
Note: Unfortunately we cannot accept applications from QC
What is your employment status? *
-Select-
Have you completed your 3-month probation?
Yes No
How much would you like to borrow? *
 
Please enter a value from $500-$15,000
Do you earn at least $1200 net per month? *
Yes No
Have you ever filed for Bankruptcy, applied for Credit counselling or Consumer Proposal? *
Yes No
Do you have any active payday loans? *
Yes No
Save & resume laterGet Prequalified
Step 1Pre-qualifyWhere you live, how you are paid, how much you want, and three questions that decide whether it is worth going further.
12345
Referral Information
Were you referred to us by a collection agency? *
Yes No
What is the name of the collection agency?
-Select-
Please enter the name of the collection agency
 
What is the name of the collection agent?
 
If you do not know your collection agent’s name, leave this field blank
What is the name of the creditor?
TD
What is the balance of the collection item?
 
Do you have any additional debts?
No
BackSave & resume laterNext
Step 2Referral informationWhether a collection agency sent you, and if so which agency, which creditor and what the balance is.
12345
Personal Information
Full name *
 
Your date of birth *
 
Marital status
Dependants
Email address *
 
Home phone
Mobile phone *
Social Insurance Number (SIN)
 
Do you currently own a car?
-Select-
Address
Street address
City
Province
Are you currently a homeowner? *
-Select-
Years at address
Monthly rent
BackSave & resume laterNext
Step 3Personal informationYour details and address, plus your Social Insurance Number, whether you own a car, and what you pay in rent or mortgage.
12345
Employment Information
Name of employer *
 
Length of employment *
 
Position/work title *
 
Pay frequency *
-Select-
Net paycheque income *
 
Work phone number *
 
Supervisor name
 
Supervisor contact number
 
BackSave & resume laterNext
Step 4Employment informationYour employer, your job, your take home pay per cheque, and your supervisor’s name and direct number.
12345
Mandatory Documents
Do you have a government issued ID? *
Yes No
e.g. Driver License, Passport, PR Card, Indian Status Card
Does your ID show your current address? *
Yes No
Do you have the most recent 90 days of banking activity or Notice of Assessment (NOA)? *
Yes No
Do you have proof of income? *
Yes No
If you receive cheques, we need your 2 most recent paystubs. If self-employed, we need your Notice of Assessment
Do you have Pre-authorized Debit Form (PAD) or Void Cheque *
Yes No
Consent & Final Confirmation
To collect, use, retain and disclose your personal information with third party collection agencies and our affiliated companies? *
I agree
To contact your reference and employer to verify your employment and your income? *
I agree
To pull a credit report from the credit bureau today and during the next year, to assess your credit value? *
I agree
BackReviewSubmit
Step 5Documents and consentConfirmation that you can produce the paperwork, then three consents. LM Credit notes that this consent may not be withdrawn once given.


What An LM Credit Loan Costs

LM Credit offers rates starting at 10.99%.

You borrowOverInterest at 10.99%Roughly what you repay
$2,00024 monthsAbout $237About $2,237
$5,00036 monthsAbout $892About $5,892
$10,00048 monthsAbout $2,404About $12,404
$15,00060 monthsAbout $4,564About $19,564

These numbers are for illustrative purposes only. Actual numbers and rates may vary.

Are There Any Fees For Late Payment?

LM Credit does not publish a late fee amount. Their FAQ says that if you miss a payment or are late, they will work with you to create a plan that avoids any penalties. So if you know a payment will not clear, call them before the date rather than after it.

Are There Any Fees For Paying Your Loan Off Early?

No. You can pay your loan out at any time during the term, with no penalty for doing so.


Is LM Credit Licensed?

Yes, LM Credit is licensed in the provinces it is required. Currently, it’s licensed in Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. It is not licensed in Ontario, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador or the territories, since no law requires it to be. Instead, they simply must obey the laws, including the federal 35% rate cap.

For example, Ontario licenses payday lenders and mortgage brokers rather than installment lenders, so there is no certificate to issue. What governs an Ontario lender instead is the Consumer Protection Act, which requires the full cost of credit in writing before you sign, and the federal 35% cap that applies across the country.

LM Credit Inc. · Licensing by province · Verified October 2026
ProvinceRate capWhat LM Credit holdsRegulatorStatus
Alberta35% APRHigh Cost Credit licence 349200, valid to 28 February 2027Service Alberta, Consumer Protection ActVerified
British Columbia35% APRHigh Cost Credit Grantor licence 84359Consumer Protection BC, BPCPA Part 6.1Verified
Saskatchewan35% APRContinuous licence 316922 as a financing corporation, held since 2019Financial and Consumer Affairs AuthorityVerified
Prince Edward Island35% APRCertificate of Registration 155351, nature of business recorded as high-cost lendingConsumer Services PEIVerified
Nova Scotia35% APRListed as a Lender Extending Credit on the provincial registerService Nova ScotiaVerified
Manitoba35% APRCertificate published on their site. The scan carries no readable numberConsumer Protection Office, ManitobaVerified
Ontario35% APRNo certificate. Ontario licenses payday lenders, not installment lendersConsumer Protection OntarioNot required
New Brunswick35% APRNo certificate. No separate high-cost credit licensing bandFinancial and Consumer Services CommissionNot required
Newfoundland and Labrador35% APRNo certificate publishedDigital Government and Service NLNot required

This is why the certificates do not all look alike. Alberta and British Columbia issue a specific high-cost credit licence, so that is what LM Credit holds there. Saskatchewan licenses it as a financing corporation instead, Nova Scotia lists it on a register of lenders extending credit, and Prince Edward Island registers it as an out of province corporation. Different paperwork, same company.


LM Credit Pros

  • Less Risk – Oftentimes, borrowers with bad credit will need to offer their car or house as security to get a large loan. However, at LM Credit, that is not required.
  • Licences Are Displayed – LM Credit makes their licences easily located and published as PDFs, with numbers and expiry dates.
  • Up To $15,000 Unsecured – Enough to consolidate real debt, with nothing pledged against it.
  • Cheaper Than A Payday Lender – While LM Credit interest can be high, it can still be a cheaper option than a payday loan.
  • Build Credit – On time payments can help build your credit history.

LM Credit Cons

  • Documents, Not Just A Form – Compared to payday lenders and some other online lenders, LM Credit has a longer and more rigorous application process.
  • High Cost – While starting rates are low, rates can still go as high as 34.99%.


How LM Credit Compares

LM CreditSpring FinancialFairstone
Loan amount$500 to $15,000Up to $35,000Up to $50,000
Term9 to 60 months6 to 84 months6 to 120 months
Rate10.99% to 34.99%9.99% to 34.95%19.99% to 34.99%
FundingAs soon as the same daySame dayVaries
SecurityUnsecuredUnsecuredSecured and unsecured


Before You Borrow, Try These

Depending on what you need the money for, one of these may suit you better.

A Line Of Credit

A fixed loan hands you the whole amount on day one and charges interest on all of it from that moment, whether you spend it this week or in six months. A line of credit works the other way. You are approved for a limit, you draw what you need, and you pay interest only on the part you have actually used.

So if the car repair might be $900 or might be $2,200, a $2,200 loan costs you interest on the full $2,200 either way. A line of credit lets you take the $900 and leave the rest alone.

Rates are usually lower too, often in the single digits to high teens at a bank or credit union against 10.99% to 34.99% here. The trade off is the bar. You will face a credit check and a few days of waiting, and if a bank has already turned you down, a line of credit from the same bank is unlikely to go any better. Worth one phone call before you commit to a fixed term, and worth setting up for next time even if you borrow here today.

Check Out Your City Services

If what is driving this is arrears rather than a purchase, rent you are behind on, a disconnection notice, a bill that has gone to collections, there may be money available that you do not repay at all.

211.ca maps it. Put in your postal code and it returns the community and government programmes near you that deal with exactly these situations, free and confidentially. It is worth the delay. Clearing arrears with a grant beats clearing them with a five year loan, and it does not leave you with a payment to make every month afterwards.


How We Reviewed LM Credit

This review draws on the information LM Credit publishes about itself, including the licence certificates on its own site, together with publicly available sources such as Nova Scotia’s register of licensed lenders. Every lender in our directory goes through the same eleven point verification check, and you can read about how that works on our review methodology page.


LM Credit FAQs

Is LM Credit legit?

Yes. LM Credit Inc. has been in business since 2016, holds lending licences in six provinces, publishes the certificates on its own website, and appears on Nova Scotia’s public register of licensed lenders. On customer experience the picture is mixed: 3.7 out of 5 from 53 Google reviews, against an F rating and 17 complaints at the Better Business Bureau.

How much can I borrow from LM Credit?

Between $500 and $15,000, unsecured. What you are offered depends on your income, your existing debts and what your bank statements show. LM Credit says income, stability and credibility are the three factors it weighs.

What interest rate does LM Credit charge?

Between 10.99% and 34.99%, set by the loan amount, the term and LM Credit’s assessment of your credit profile. On $5,000 over 36 months that is roughly $892 of interest at the bottom of the range.

How long do I have to repay?

Between 9 and 60 months. A longer term means a smaller monthly payment and considerably more interest overall.

How fast can I get the money?

Approval usually comes within 2 business days and sometimes as fast as 30 minutes, and the money can land the same day. LM Credit likes to complete the application with you by phone, so the real delay is usually reaching you.

Which provinces does LM Credit lend in?

Every province and territory except Quebec. It publishes licence certificates for six of them: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

Do I need good credit?

No. LM Credit is aimed at people the banks have declined. Your earnings, how long you have had them and what your bank statements show all count alongside your credit history.

Is the loan secured against anything?

No. These are unsecured loans, so you are not pledging a vehicle or property and there is no asset at risk if the loan goes wrong.

Can I pay my loan off early?

Yes, and it costs you nothing to do it. You can pay the loan out at any time during the term with no penalty.

Services & Products

LM Credit Offered Services

Unsecured Personal Loan
Loan Range
  • $500 – $15,000
Interest Rate
  • 10.99% – 34.99%
Terms (Months)
  • 9 – 60 months
Funding Time
  • Same day, once approved
Funding Method
  • Direct deposit
Repayment Options
  • Pre-authorized debit
  • No early payout penalty
Eligibility
  • Lives anywhere in Canada except Quebec
  • Bad credit, past bankruptcy and benefits income considered
Requirements & Documents
  • Government-issued photo ID
  • Proof of address
  • Proof of income, such as pay stubs
  • Three months of bank statements
  • Void cheque or pre-authorized debit form

Customer Experiences

What Customers Are Saying About LM Credit

  • Jessalynn

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Renea was the most helpful person I have ever dealt with. She was so helpful in helping me figure out my debt.

  • Dave

    Rated 5 out of 5

    Wow ! Thanks elianis

  • John Wall

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I had the pleasure of dealing with Mr. Ahmed Hussein. He was amazing, very kind, knowledgeable, and had the utmost respect for his clients. If you ever are in debt and need help with a loan, don't hesitate to call Ahmed. He's absolutely great!

  • David Duffy

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I dealt with Raquel at LM, and it was a super experience!
    She was very helpful, knows the business and has a plan to assist anyone, 5 stars!
    I had a situation that needed a quick solution, and she came through in less than 12 hrs.
    Highly Recommended!

  • Sharon

    Rated 5 out of 5

    The process was fast very and easy. Amed Hussein was very knowledgeable, friendly and helped guide me through this process.

  • TracyVL

    Rated 5 out of 5

    I rate this experience 5 stars. The process was very comfortable and easy. Daniel was very knowledgeable, proffer, and helped guide me through this process. I highly recommend LM credit and their friendly, professional staff.
    Thank-you Daniel.
    Tracy VL

Showing 6 of 8 reviews

Expand Your Search

Find Other Lenders In This Region

See the lenders that fit you

Pick your province, job, income and credit range. The list updates as you choose.

Lenders compared by loan amount, rate and term
LenderAmountRateTermApplyDetails
Spring Financial Best User Experience Up to $35,000 9.99% – 34.95% 6 – 84 Months APPLY NOW Show More
iCash Best Quick Option Up to $1,500 $14 per $100 Up to 62 days APPLY NOW Show More
LendDirect Up to $25,000 Up to 34.99% Not listed APPLY NOW Show More
Mogo Finance Highest Approval Chance Up to $5,000 34.37% Not listed APPLY NOW Show More
easyfinancial Best Overall $500 – $150,000 9.99% – 34.95% 9 - 240 months APPLY NOW Show More
Fairstone Financial Best For Homeowners Up to $50,000† 19.99% – 34.99%* 6 – 120 months APPLY NOW Show More
MDG Up to $20,000 19.8% – 34.99% 36 – 85 months APPLY NOW
CashMoney Best Quick Cash Option Up to $10,000 Up to 34.99% Up to 60 months APPLY NOW Show More
Fora Best Line of Credit $1,000 – $15,000 19.9% - 34.9% Not listed APPLY NOW Show More
Bree Best Interest-Free Option Up to $750 No Cost! Up to 90 days APPLY NOW Show More
Nyble Best Credit Building Help $250 No Cost! Not listed APPLY NOW Show More
Green Loans Up to $1,000 Up to 35% Not listed APPLY NOW Show More
goPeer $1,000 – $25,000 Not listed Not listed APPLY NOW Show More
Unfortunately we couldn't find you a provider with the given filters

Risk-free · No obligation

Take the guesswork out of borrowing

Apply once with Loans Canada and get real pre-qualified offers from Canada's trusted lenders.

Get my offers

Compare lenders

Figures are as listed by each lender and can change. Check the lender's site before you apply.