Privacy Policy

Loans Canada: The Country's Best Loan Comparison Platform

Privacy Policy

Loans Canada is committed to the protection of your personal information. We adhere to the guidelines set forth by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

When a user applies or submits their contact information using our website the information we collect will be used to contact the user. Loans Canada does not arrange or underwrite any financial services, Loans Canada is a simple referral service. Financial information we collect from users will be used to find eligible third party providers for the financial service the user applied for. The information provided to us by users may be shared with other financial service partners to process the user’s information on their behalf. Information is only disclosed to partners that have been bound by confidentiality obligations.

We take all precautions to protect every user’s information. The information submitted to Loans Canada by users is protected and available only to our customer care agents or service representatives, who are trained and up to date on current security and privacy practices.

Loans Canada only collects information required to match users with providers for the financial services they request. Our goal is to minimize intrusiveness and maximize the protection of your personal information. Loans Canada may use data obtained from your application in order to advertise or promote products and services to you that Loans Canada believes may be beneficial to you.

When you provide your personal information through the Loans Canada website, you are consenting, acknowledging and agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information with potential providers of loans (and different products & services) and other lead providers (companies who help connect potential borrowers and lenders by selling potential borrowers’ personal information to lenders).  If you do not provide this information, Loans Canada will not be able to provide your contact information and other details to those potential lenders and lead providers.  Be aware that the providers, including lead providers with whom you are matched may retain or use your personal information whether or not you use their services and you should contact these lenders and lead providers directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from Loans Canada. You can access your personal information stored by Loans Canada or withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your information by contacting the Privacy Officer of Loans Canada. You can submit any request related to consent withdrawal or the removal of personal information from our database directly to info@loanscanada.ca. Please allow up to 72 business hours for your consent withdrawal to be serviced in full.

By entering your e-mail address or phone number, or other contact details in our online application, partially completing an online form, or by clicking the privacy checkbox in the application form, you consent to Loans Canada and/or our other partners contacting you by phone, mail, text message or e-mail to:

  • send you promotional offers, including third party offers;
  • assist you in completing your online application to their satisfaction;
  • confirm and verify your personal information and identity; and
  • determine why you have failed to complete the application form (for example, if there were technical or other issues);

Furthermore, by providing your personal information on this website, you have asked us to put you in touch with potential lenders or service providers. Please note, e-mails sent from Loans Canada are sent from its own web/e-mail servers, Mailgun, or, Amazon Web Services. Loans Canada reserves the right to use your given (first) name for demonstration purposes, in the form of a pop-up on  www.loanscanada.ca.

Loans Canada does not arrange or underwrite loans, mortgages or any other financial service. Our platform allows users to research, search and compare financial services and providers. When you apply for a service on Loans Canada, our platform will make a simple referral of your application to qualified providers.

Loans Canada reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. For the most up to date version, please visit www.loanscanada.ca.

Research & Compare

Canada's Loan Comparison Platform

Largest Lender Network In Canada

Save time and money with Loans Canada. Research and compare lenders before you apply. Share your experiences with Canada's top lenders.

Make Smarter Borrowing Decisions

Whether you have good credit or poor credit, building financial awareness is the best way to save. Find tips, guides and tools to make better financial decisions.

Industry Spotlight

What's happening with Canada's credit industry?

goPeer — Helping Consumers Achieve Financial Freedom by Connecting Canadians Looking For Financing With Canadians Looking to Invest

goPeer — Helping Consumers Achieve Financial Freedom by Connecting Canadians Looking For Financing With Canadians Looking to Invest

goPeer is Canada's first consumer peer to peer lending platform and connects creditworthy Canadians looking for a loan with everyday Canadians looking...

Read Post
Locator
Find The Best Rate
In Your Region
OR
Best Personal Loan Provider by Greedy Rates
Icon

Confidential & risk-free

All consultations and conversations with Loans Canada and its partners are confidential and risk-free. Speak with a trusted specialist today and see how we can help you achieve your financial goals faster. Loans Canada and its partners will never ask you for an upfront fee, deposit or insurance payments on a loan. Loans Canada is not a mortgage broker and does not arrange mortgage loans or any other type of financial service.

When you apply for a Loans Canada service, our website simply refers your request to qualified third party providers who can assist you with your search. Loans Canada may receive compensation from the offers shown on its website.

Only provide your information to trusted sources and be aware of online phishing scams and the risks associated with them, including identity theft and financial loss. Nothing on this website constitutes professional and/or financial advice.

Your data is protected and your connection is encrypted.

Loans Canada Services Are 100% Free. Disclaimer

Keep Track Of Your Credit Score

Subscribe with Credit Verify to monitor your credit rating and get your free credit score.