Privacy Policy

Loans Canada is committed to the protection of your personal information. We adhere to the guidelines set forth by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

When a user applies or submits their contact information using our website the information we collect will be used to contact the user. Financial information we collect from users will be used to evaluate the user’s eligibility to obtain financial services. The information provided to us by users may be shared with other financial service partners to process the user’s information on our behalf. Information is only disclosed to partners that have been bound by confidentiality obligations.

We take all precautions to protect every user’s information. The information submitted to Loans Canada by users is protected and available only to our customer care agents or service representatives, who are trained and up to date on current security and privacy practices.

Loans Canada only collects information required to qualify users for the financial services they request. Our goal is to minimize intrusiveness and maximize the protection of your personal information.

When you provide your personal information through the Loans Canada website, you are consenting, acknowledging and agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information with potential providers of loans (or different services, dependent on your request) and other lead providers (companies who help connect potential borrowers and lenders by selling potential borrowers’ personal information to lenders).  If you do not provide this information, Loans Canada will not be able to provide your contact information and other details to those potential lenders and lead providers.  Be aware that the lenders and lead providers with whom you are matched may retain or use your personal information whether or not you use their services and you should contact these lenders and lead providers directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from Loans Canada. You can access your personal information stored by Loans Canada or withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your information by contacting the Privacy Officer of Loans Canada. You can submit any request related to consent withdrawal or the removal of personal information from our database directly to, by contacting us via our Contact Us page, or by calling us directly at 1-877-995-6269. Please allow up to 72 business hours for your consent withdrawal to be serviced in full.

By entering your e-mail address and other contact details in your online application and by clicking the privacy check box in the application form, you consent to Loans Canada and/or our other partners contacting you by phone, mail, text message or e-mail to:

  • send you promotional offers, including third party offers;
  • assist you in completing your online application to their satisfaction;
  • confirm and verify your personal information and identity; and
  • determine why you have failed to complete the application form (for example, if there were technical or other issues);

Furthermore, by providing your personal information on this website, you have asked us to put you in touch with potential lenders or service providers. Please note, e-mails sent from Loans Canada are sent from its own web/e-mail servers, or,

Loans Canada reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. For the most up to date version, please visit