Get a free, no obligation personal loan quote with rates as low as 6.99%
Get Started You can apply with no effect to your credit score

Unpredictable stock markets and record-high inflation rates lead many Canadians toward low-risk investments. As the Bank of Canada aggressively hikes interest rates, GICs have emerged as a trendy safe haven. These investments reach 6% in some cases, hovering near 10-year highs. 

However, sourcing rates can take hours. How do you know where to find Canada’s best GIC rates? Don’t worry, because we’ve done it for you. This article analyzes the highest GIC rates currently advertised by leading banks and credit unions. We’ve compared the best rates across various term lengths.

Best GIC Rates In Canada For Registered Accounts: Short-Term

Short-term GICs are generally less than 12 to 15 months. They’re commonly used by investors looking to park cash for a short duration to avoid the effects of inflation. While you’ll get your money back faster, the interest rates are generally lower than their long-term counterparts. 

Here are the best short-term GIC rates for registered accounts such as RSSP, RSP, TFSA and FHSAs: 

Bank/Financial InstitutionRateTermMinimum depositTypes of accounts
Tangerine1.5% – 5.30%90 days – 1 year$1RIF, RSP, TFSA
EQ Bank4.00% –  5.25%3 months – 15 months$100TFSA, RSP, FHSA
TD2.25% – 5.00%30 days – 18 months$500RSP, RIF, RESP, TFSA, FHSA
Rates are subject to change without notice.

Tangerine GIC Rates

Tangerine’s short-term GICs shine with their low minimum deposit. The online-only bank offers a variety of registered GICs including RSPs,  RIFs and TFSAs. Moreover, Tangerine cuts fees as an online bank, resulting in no account fees or service charges. 

Here are the rates you’ll find for short-term registered GICs at Tangerine 

TermGIC Interest Rate
90 Day 1.50%
180 Day 5.00%
270 Day 5.30%
1 Year5.25%
Source: Tangerine. Rates are subject to change without notice.

EQ Bank GIC Rates

EQ Bank is famous for offering low-fee products with lucrative interest rates. While their short-term GICs remain competitive, their sweet spot falls around one year.

EQ Bank offers a broad selection of registered GICs. You can hold their GICs in an RSP Savings Account, FSHA, or TFSA

TermGIC Interest Rate
3 Month 4.00%
6 Month4.75%
9 Month5.00%
1 Year5.25%
Source: EQ Bank. Rates are subject to change without notice.

TD Bank GIC Rates

TD’s has both cashable and non-cashable short-term GICs. Cashable GICs mean you can withdraw funds early without penalty. Here, we’ll be looking at non-cashable GIC rates for registered accounts including TFSAs, FHSAs, RSP, RIF and RESP.

TermGIC Interest Rate
30 days2.25% 
120 days3.00% 
14-months5.00%
Source: TD Bank. Rates are subject to change without notice.

Best GIC Rates In Canada Long-Term

Long-term GICs generally range between one and five years. They commonly have one-year increments, such as one-year, two-year, and so forth. While typically offering a higher interest rate, your money is locked up longer. Since early withdrawals can result in penalties, some investors opt for a cashable long-term GIC. Another approach is a GIC laddering strategy for blending flexibility with higher interest rates. 

Bank/Financial InstitutionRateTermMinimum deposit
Oaken Financial4.35% – 5.15%1 – 5 Years$1,000
Wealth One4.70% – 5.20%1 – 5 Years$1,000
Outlook Financial4.70% – 5.30%1 – 5 Years$1,000
Tangerine3.85% – 5.25%1 – 5 Years$1
Rates are subject to change without notice.

Oaken Financial GIC Rates

Oaken Financial is owned by Home Trust. They offer long-term GICs from 1 to 5 years, with interest rates as high as 5.15%. 

TermGIC Interest Rate
1 Year5.15%
18 Month5.05%
2 Year5.00%
3 Year4.55%
4 Year4.40%
5 Year4.35%
Source: Oaken Financial. Rates are subject to change without notice.

WealthONE GIC Rates

WealthONE offers some of Canada’s strongest long-term GIC options. Their interest rate peaks at 5.20% for the 1-year option. The downside is high service fees for e-transfers, account closure, and certain withdrawals. 

The interest rates below apply to their registered GICs held in TFSAs and RRSPs.

TermGIC Interest Rate
1 Year5.20%
18 Month5.00%
2 Year5.00%
3 Year4.80%
4 Year4.80%
5 Year4.70%
Source: WealthONE. Rates are subject to change without notice.

Outlook Financial GIC Rates

Outlook Financial is owned by Assiniboine Credit Union. Their long-term GIC rates are competitive, reaching 5.25% for a 2-year term. You’ll need a minimum deposit of $1,000, and GICs are non-redeemable.

TermGIC Interest Rate
1 Year5.30%
2 Year5.25%
3 Year4.90%
4 Year4.80%
5 Year 4.70%
Source: Outlook Financial. Rates are subject to change without notice.

Tangerine GIC Rates

Tangerine provides a variety of long-term GICs in Canada, with terms extending from 1 to 5 years and interest rates starting at 5.25% for a 1-year term. The minimum deposit is only $1, making incremental investment easy, and there are no extra fees.

TermGIC Interest Rate
1 Year5.25%
1.5 Year4.90%
2 Year4.20%
3 Year4.10%
4 Year3.90%
5 Year3.85%
Source: Tangerine. Rates are subject to change without notice.

Best Big Bank GICs 

The following rates are for non-cashable registered GICs such as a TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, and RIF. 

Financial Institution6 Month GIC1 Year GIC Rate2 Year GIC Rate5 Year GIC Rate
BMO Bank of Montreal4.75%4.6%4.25%
CIBC 4.15%3.75%3.75%
RBCUp to 3.55%Up to 4.00%Up to 4.00%Up to 3.95%
Scotiabank3.25%4.75%4.10%3.95%
TD Bank3.25%5.00%4.60%4.25%
National Bank of Canada1.50%4.65%4.30%4.00%
Laurentian Bank of Canada3.50%4.90%4.75%4.50%
All options listed above are CDIC Insured up to a $100,000 coverage limit per deposit.
Do note that not all rates posted apply to all registered accounts.

Best GICs Offered By Credit Unions And Other Financial Institutions

Financial Institution6 Month GIC1 Year GIC Rate2 Year GIC Rate5 Year GIC Rate
Alterna Bank4.95%4.65%4.20%
Meridian Bank5.00%4.60%4.25%
Manulife Bank2.00%4.50%4.45%4.33%
Canadian Tire Bank4.50%4.10%3.80%
Canadian Western Bank4.80%4.45%4.00%
All options listed above are CDIC Insured up to a $100,000 coverage limit per deposit.

Best Online-Only Bank GICs 

Financial Institution6 Month GIC1 Year GIC Rate2 Year GIC Rate5 Year GIC Rate
Coast Capital Savings3.20%5.00%4.60%4.35%
EQ Bank4.75%5.25%4.95%4.45%
Oaken Financial5.15%5.00%4.35%
Outlook Financial5.30%5.25%4.70%
Simplii Financial4.889%4.266%4.17%
Tangerine Bank4.00%5.00%4.20%3.85%
VersaBank5.20%4.91%4.39%
WealthONE5.20%5.00%4.70%
All options listed above are CDIC Insured up to a $100,000 coverage limit per deposit.

How Much Will You Earn If You Invest In A 1-Year GIC

Suppose you decide to invest $10,000 into a 1-year non-redeemable GIC. This means you’ll get your deposit and interest back after one year. If the interest rate is 5%, you’d earn $511. To calculate our example above, let’s use the following formula:

Amount You Will Receive= Initial GIC Investment x (1+Interest Rate/12) ^(# of months)

= 10,000 x (1+0.5/12)^12

~ $10,511

After a year when your GIC matures, you will receive your initial $10,000 back, plus the $511 in interest. Regardless of market fluctuations, your 5% return over the year is secure. 

If your GIC is non-redeemable, your funds are locked in for the year. Withdrawing early can forfeit your interest and result in penalties. 

Types Of Accounts You Can Hold A GIC

You can use two categories of accounts to invest in GICs. The primary difference is your taxation structure. Registered GICs offer tax benefits but have more restrictions. In contrast, non-registered GICs maximize flexibility, but you’ll have to pay annual taxes on interest. 

1. Registered

Registered GICs are held in a tax-sheltered account. Primarily, you can hold a GIC in an RRSP or TFSA. However, some institutions are beginning to offer FHSA GICs.

It’s critical to understand that each type of registered account has withdrawal and contribution limits. You’ll need to research if the specific account aligns with your investment objectives. 

2. Non-Registered

Conversely, non-registered GICs have fewer restrictions. The caveat is that any interest earned will be taxed annually at your marginal tax rate. This can significantly reduce your rate of return. As such, investors commonly use non-registered GICs after maximizing registered account contributions. 

Types Of GICs

GIC Types

1. Cashable GICs

Cashable GICs, also known as redeemable GICs, offer more flexibility. Investors can withdraw funds without penalties after an initial lockup window. While redemptions aren’t penalized, you won’t earn any remaining interest owed. Cashable GICs also tend to have lower interest rates to compensate for the flexibility. 

2. Non-Cashable GICs

Non-cashable GICs are the standard option. You’ll receive a higher interest rate but have less withdrawal flexibility. This is because investors are penalized for early withdrawals. In most cases, you’ll lose any interest earned for withdrawing before maturity. 

3. Market-Linked GICs

Market-linked GICs align their interest rates to stock market benchmarks like the TSX or S&P 500. They’re commonly offered by the big five banks and offer a minimum and maximum return range. Your GIC rate increases and decreases with the benchmark, unlike a fixed-rate GIC. You can’t lose money with a market-linked GIC as you’re guaranteed a certain range. 

4. USD GICs

USD GICs are denominated in US dollars. This means your GIC investment is held in USD and changes with the exchange rate. They are best for investors who believe USD will appreciate or see it as a safer currency than CAD. USD GICs come in various types and term lengths. For example, they can be cashable, non-cashable, or market-linked. They are simply GICs that are held in US dollars. 

5. Variable GICS

Variable rate GICs have fluctuating interest rates linked to the financial institution’s prime rate. While similar to a market-linked GIC, variable GICs are benchmarked to a prime rate, rather than a market index. When interest rates increase, a variable rate GIC can outperform a market-linked GIC if the stock market drops. While riskier than fixed-rate GICs, they offer flexibility to benefit from prime rate hikes.

Bottom Line

With GIC rates at elevated levels not seen in years now is a strategic time to leverage these low-risk investments to build a diversified fixed-income portfolio. These investments offer a predictable return, and top options can reach 5%. As market volatility continues, many investors flock to GICs as a safe haven.

GIC Rates FAQs

What is the highest paying GIC rate in Canada?

WealthONE’s 1-year GICs is 5.20%, the highest offered currently for 1-year rates. Generally, smaller credit unions and online banks offer some of the most competitive GIC rates.

Are GIC rates going up in Canada?

Yes, GIC rates have been going up in Canada recently. The Bank of Canada has raised its benchmark interest rate to curb high inflation. As interest rates rise, financial institutions increase their GIC rates. 

Will GIC rates go down in Canada? 

GIC Rates will go down in Canada if the Bank of Canada decreases interest rates. Already, long-term GIC rates have been dropping in anticipation of decreased rates to ease the monthly mortgage payments. 
Lucas Elliott avatar on Loans Canada
Lucas Elliott

Lucas, a Toronto native, holds an Honours BBA (Finance) degree obtained from Wilfrid Laurier University. His career has spanned venture capital and blockchain startups. Aside from writing at Loans Canada, Lucas is a Hardbacon contributor, and content specialist at Croton Content. Additionally, his passion for exploring the world has taken him to an impressive 28 countries across Europe, North America, Asia, and Central America.

More From This Author

Special Offers

More From Our Experts

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/GlobeMailTopCompanies2023-1.png
Loans Canada places No. 228 on The Globe and Mail’s fifth-annual ranking of Canada’s Top Growing Companies.

By Caitlin Wood, BA
Published on September 29, 2023

Loans Canada is excited to announce it has made it onto the Globe and Mail’s Top Growing Companies list for the second year in a row.

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/Finder-Awards.png
Finder Awards Finalists: Personal Loans Customer Satisfaction Awards 2023

By Priyanka Correia, BComm

Loans Canada is happy to announce it received the finalist award in the Best Personal Loan Search Platform category.

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/caution-1.jpg
Beware of Fraudulent Lenders Impersonating Loans Canada

By Caitlin Wood, BA

A note to our clients about fraudulent lending practices and illegal upfront fees.

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/Disability-Support-Program-New-Brunswick-1.png
Do You Qualify For The New Brunswick Disability Benefit?

By Bryan Daly

The Disability Support Program is a personalized service offered to disabled New Brunswick residents to help alleviate related costs.

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Alberta-Aids-To-Daily-Living.png
Alberta Aids To Daily Living (AADL)

By Corrina Murdoch

Many who are eligible for the Alberta Aids to Daily Living program remain unaware of it, despite the assistance it can supply.

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/Genutax-Review-1.png
GenuTax Review

By Trevor O'Hagan

Discover our GenuTax review: a user-friendly, free Canadian tax software. Perfect for simple filings with step-by-step guidance and CRA certification.

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/Short-term-mortgage.png
Should You Choose A Short-Term For Your Mortgage In 2024?

By Lisa Rennie

*This post was created in collaboration with Mortgage Maestro. Homeowners with mortgage terms coming due soon could be faced with significantly higher...

https://loanscanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/HSBC-Mortgage.png
HSBC Mortgage Fraud: Has It Affected The Housing Affordability Crisis?

By Maidina Kadeer, BA

Have you heard about the HSBC mortgage fraud? Check out how this complex scam may have affected mortgage prices in Canada.

Recognized As One Of Canada's Top Growing Companies

Loans Canada, the country's original loan comparison platform, is proud to be recognized as one of Canada's fastest growing companies by The Globe and Mail!

Read More

Why choose Loans Canada?

Apply Once &
Get Multiple Offers
Save Time
And Money
Get Your Free
Credit Score
Free
Service
Expert Tips
And Advice
Exclusive
Offers

Build Credit For Just $10/Month

With KOHO's prepaid card you can build a better credit score for just $10/month.

Koho Prepaid Credit Card